Privacy and cookie statement Second home Bonaire


The privacy policy below applies to all services by, transactions with, agreements with, and visits to the website of Second home Bonaire, with registered office in Kralendijk and place of business in Kralendijk, at address Kaya Saturnus.

Version: 21-04-2021

We respect the privacy of our contacts and take care that personal data that is provided to us will be treated confidentially at all times. In this document we explain how we do this exactly and which personal data we collect and for which purposes this is done.

Use of personal data

Through the services we provide, we obtain certain personal data of our contacts, guests, and visitors. We only store and use the personal data that is provided to us directly by our contacts, guests and visitors, within the scope of the service requested by our contacts, guests, and visitors (such as entering an agreement). We will not use the obtained personal data for other purposes, unless we have received prior permission for this or this is allowed or required by law.

Goals of use

In order to provide the best possible service to our contacts, guests, and visitors, Second home Bonaire has to store personal data in some cases. Second home Bonaire uses personal data for:

  • Contact management;
  • Carrying out agreements, transactions, and services;
  • The use of our website functionalities;
  • Determining strategy and policies;
  • If necessary uncover unlawful conduct regarding Second home Bonaire, its contacts, and its employees.
Description of the personal data

For the purposes listed above we may process the following personal data:

  • Name and address data;
  • Gender;
  • Partner, children, travel party;
  • Email address;
  • (Mobile) phone number;
  • Date of birth;
  • Document number personal identification;
  • Technical browser information;
  • Cookie ID.
Storage periods

We do not store the personal data for a longer period than is necessary to reach the goals stated in this privacy and cookie statement.

Confidentiality & sharing with third parties

We treat all personal data confidentially. We do not share the personal data we gather with third parties for direct marketing purposes. Data may be shared with third parties when this concerns bookings with affiliated partners of Second home Bonaire.
In other cases we will not share the receive personal data with other parties, unless the person it concerns has given prior permission, or this is necessary for the execution of an agreement, or we are allowed or required by law to do this.

Data security

Second home Bonaire uses diligent security procedures to protect the processed data, in order to, among other things, prevent unauthorized persons from accidentally being able to access this data. For instance, we make sure only the required persons have access to data and that the access to personal data is restricted. Second home Bonaire has taken suitable technical and organizational measures to protect the personal data.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to:

  • Make functionalities on the website possible and protect the website (technical or functional cookies);
  • Analyse website use and improve the website based on this (analytical cookies);

Cookies are small data files which may automatically be saved on or read from your device (including PC, tablet, or smartphone) upon visiting a website. This is done through the web browser on the device. The information a cookie obtains about your website use may be moved to private secured servers of Second home Bonaire or of a third party.

Technical or functional cookies

The main goal of cookies is to save the visitor time and effort. For example, if the visitor customizes a web page to their personal preference or navigates in a website, the chosen settings and preferences are stored for future use through cookies. If the visitor visits the website again at a later moment, the data previously entered can be reloaded through the cookies, allowing the visitor to easily use the website functionalities as set up before again. We use the following technical cookies:

  • Session cookies
  • Permanent cookies
Analytical cookies

Our website additionally uses cookies to keep track of statistics. This provides us with insights on the use of our website and the effectiveness of our campaigns. We use, among others, the following analytical cookies:

  • Google Analytics;
  • Hotjar;
Turning on and off cookies

Everyone can choose whether cookies are accepted or not upon visiting our website. Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but the browser settings usually allow for the option of not automatically accepting cookies if desired (exact instructions on this can be found through the browser help page). If one chooses not to accept the cookies when visiting our website, there is a possibility one can not fully use the interactive elements of our website.

Removing cookies

Most cookies have an expiration date. This means they expire after a certain period and do not register website visits anymore. There is an option to manually remove the cookies before the expiration date (exact instructions on this can be found through the browser help page).

Links to third party websites

Our internet pages contain links to other websites. This privacy and cookie statement does not apply to third party websites that are connected to our website through links. We can not guarantee the reliable or safe treatment of personal data by these third parties. As such, we advise every visitor to read the privacy policy of these websites before using these websites.

Social media

Our website uses social media connections through which information on website visits is shared with third parties. Among others, the following website connections are active on our website:

  • Facebook Connect;
  • Twitter;
  • LinkedIn;
  • Instagram;
Legal rights

Any person can ask Second home Bonaire for an inspection of the data stored about him/her. Any person can also request Second home Bonaire to change, move, supplement, or remove this data. You can do this by contacting us through the email address info@secondhomebonaire.

Changes to privacy and cookie statement

We reserve the right to change this privacy and cookie statement. Changes will be published on the website. We recommend checking this policy regularly. At the start of the document the version and date of change of the Privacy and Cookie Statement are listed.

Data Protection Authority

We gladly help anyone when there are complaints about personal data processing. Based on privacy law, anyone has the right to submit a complaint about our personal data processing to the Data Protection Authority. We refer to the Data Protection Authority for this. A complaint is easily submitted through their website https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/ .